The Scottish Dental Show will return on 13 & 14 May 2016 at Braehead Arena | To exhibit call 0141 560 3021 for more information

The Scottish Dental Awards 2015

The 2015 Scottish Dental Awards black tie dinner took place at the Glasgow Thistle Hotel on 29 May 2015.

The winners

Scottish Dental Lifetime Achievement Award 2015

Elizabeth Saunders

Young Dentist Award

Jonathan Dougherty, Kilmarnock Dental Care

Employer of the Year

Morven Gordon-Duff, Deveron Dental Centre, Huntly

Digital Strategy

Dental Studios Scotland

Practice of the Year

G1 dental, Glasgow

Dentist of the Year

Samuel Barry Lemon, Bluewater Dental, Lochwinnoch

Dental Team Award

Crown Dental Group, Aberdeen

Laboratory of the Year

Leca Dental Laboratory, Glasgow

Unsung Hero Award

Dr Jon Victor, Campbeltown Dental Centre
(Not pictured as unable to attend on the night)

DCP Star

Kirsty Rodger, Deveron Dental Centre, Huntly

Business Manager/Administrator of the Year

Liz Alexander, Southwest Smile Centre

Community Award

Linsey Paton, Tryst Dental Practice, Stenhousemuir

The Style Award

Glasgow Southside Orthodontics, Thornliebank

Scottish Dental Representative 2015

Donna Morrison, The Dental Directory

Nominations

Nominations for 2015 have now closed, watch this space for the judges' shortlist!

The 2015 Shortlist

Young Dentist Award
  • Andrew Culbard
  • Conor O’Byrne
  • Jonathan Dougherty – Winner
  • Kevin O’Farrell
  • Peter McQuillan

Employer of the Year
  • Andrew Donald Leitch
  • Morven Gordon-Duff – Winner
  • Rhu McKelvey

Digital Strategy
  • Dental Studios Scotland – Winner
  • Glasgow Orthodontics
  • IW Technology
  • Neo Dental
  • Peppermint Group
  • Quadrant Dental Practice
  • Vita Dental Spa

Practice of the Year
  • Bearsden Dental Care
  • Berkeley Clinic
  • G1 dental – Winner
  • Inchvannie House Dental Practice
  • Kalyani Dental Lounge
  • United Dental Care

Dentist of the Year
  • Greig McLean
  • Navin Aziz
  • Neeraj Bali
  • Robert Kerr
  • Samuel Barry Lemon – Winner
  • Vikram Kavi

Dental Team Award
  • Berkeley Clinic
  • Crown Dental Group – Winner
  • Emergency Dental Treatment Centre
  • S&A Smile Clinic
  • Southwest Smile Centre
  • Vita Dental Spa

Laboratory of the Year
  • C&M Dental Lab
  • Core3dcentre
  • Leca Dental Lab – Winner
  • Pearl White
  • Porter Boyes

Unsung Hero
  • Donna Morrison
  • Dr Jon Victor – Winner
  • Jean Gibson
  • Liz Alexander
  • Nadia Chaudhary

DCP Star
  • Jean Gibson
  • Kirsty Rodger – Winner
  • Nadia Chaudhary
  • Sarah Jane Leith

Business Manager/Administrator of the Year
  • Caroline Campbell
  • Liz Alexander – Winner
  • Louise Fletcher
  • Margaret McMillan
  • Valerie Noble

The Community Award
  • Bearsden Dental Care
  • Family Dental Care
  • Linsey Paton – Tryst Dental – Winner
  • North Bridge Dental Clinic
  • Southwest Smile Centre

The Style Award
  • Berkeley Clinic
  • Central Orthodontics
  • Glasgow Southside Orthodontics – Winner
  • Inspire Dental
  • Kalyani Dental Lounge
  • Philip Friel Advanced Dentistry
  • S&A Smile Clinic

Scottish Dental Representative Award 2015
  • Charlie Cope
  • Donna Morrison – Winner
  • Gail Cormack
  • Jan Thompson
  • Louise Bone
  • Steve Snook
  • Suzanne Casey